Is Lillie's Q Ivory Barbeque Sauce, Northern Alabama Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • 2% of honey
  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light-colored regional barbecue sauce with a tangy, sharp flavor and a creamy, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread for smoked chicken, pulled pork, and wings. Customer reviews note its distinctive tang, versatility among consumers, and frequent use as a finishing sauce regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cider Vinegar, Filtered Water, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Lime Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Cayenne Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Organic Gum Blend

Check Lillie's Q Ivory Barbeque Sauce, Northern Alabama Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lillie's Q Ivory Barbeque Sauce, Northern Alabama Style is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping