Is Lillies Q Sauce Barbeque Carolina - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Lillie's Q Carolina Barbeque Sauce is a tangy and flavorful sauce that adds an authentic Southern barbeque taste to any dish. Made with tomato vinegar, it has hints of apple that enhance its tanginess. Lillie's Q is known for their commitment to bringing people together at the table, and their sauces reflect this mission. People love Lillie's Q BBQ sauce for its delicious flavors and versatility - it goes well with everything. The Lillie's Q Carolina Barbeque Sauce comes in a 16 fl oz bottle.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Lillie's Q Carolina Barbeque Sauce is a tangy and flavorful sauce that adds an authentic Southern barbeque taste to any dish. Made with tomato vinegar, it has hints of apple that enhance its tanginess. Lillie's Q is known for their commitment to bringing people together at the table, and their sauces reflect this mission. People love Lillie's Q BBQ sauce for its delicious flavors and versatility - it goes well with everything. The Lillie's Q Carolina Barbeque Sauce comes in a 16 fl oz bottle.
Ingredients
Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Spices), Cider Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Filtered Water, Tomato Paste, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Salt, Spices, Sugar
Check Lillies Q Sauce Barbeque Carolina - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lillies Q Sauce Barbeque Carolina - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lillies Q Sauce Barbeque Carolina - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


