Is LIL'SHOT CAKE, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • chocolate chips

nonfat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SUGAR, FLOUR, BUTTER, VEGETABLE OIL, MILK, EGGS, WATER, GENUINE TENNESSEE MOONSHINE, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, NON-GMO CORNSTARCH, ALUMINUM-FREE BAKING POWDER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check LIL'SHOT CAKE, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go