Is Lily O'Briens Petit Indulgence Collection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate filling
  • milk chocolate
  • white chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sticky Toffee Caramel [Glucose, Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Caramel Filling [Milk Chocolate (Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Natural Caramel Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Biscuit Pieces (Wheat), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Spices], Milk Chocolate Filling [Vegetable Oil (Palm), Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sugar, Hazelnuts, Water, Brazilian Orange Oil, Natural Raspberry Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids, 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 55% minimum For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, please see ingredients listed in bold

Check Lily O'Briens Petit Indulgence Collection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lily O'Briens Petit Indulgence Collection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go