Is Lily O'Briens Ultimate Chocolate Collection 190g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat malt
- natural flavouring
- modified starch
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Chocolate Filling [Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Caramel [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Butter (Milk), Natural Flavouring, Salt], Lemon Filling [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Water, Palm Oil, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Modified Starch (Maize), Lemon Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Beta Carotene)], Hazelnut Praline [Hazelnuts, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Water, Brown Sugar, Biscuit Pieces [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Malt, Wheat Starch, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Invert Sugar Syrup, Freeze Dried Orange Pieces, White Meringue Pieces [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Egg Albumen, Vegetable Fat (Shea, Palm & Soya], Caramelised Hazelnuts [Hazelnuts, Sugar, Caramel (Sugar, Water)], Lemon Oil, Orange Oil, Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids, 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 55% minimum.
Check Lily O'Briens Ultimate Chocolate Collection 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lily O'Briens Ultimate Chocolate Collection 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 14 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
GHIRARDELLI Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, 19 oz Box
Guittard Chocolate Guittard Collection Etienne Cocoa Powder, 8 oz
Talenti Gelato Layers Bakery Collection Chocolate Cookie Batter Frozen Desserts, 11 oz
DELALLO ULTIMATE SAUCE COLLECTION TRADITIONAL SAUCE, 24 OZ
Where to buy
Lily O'Briens Ultimate Chocolate Collection 190g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


