Is Lilydale Chicken Breast Schnitzels | 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • free range chicken breast
  • 1442
  • dextrose

free range chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1442
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken Breast (66%), Homestyle Crumb (24%) [Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil), Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Parsley), Salt, Sugar, Herbs (Minimum 1.0%) (Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Marjoram, Thyme) , Cheese Powder (Milk), Vegetable Powder (Tomato), Flavourings (Milk), Vegetable Oil, Spice (Black Pepper), Spice Extract (160c), Water, Modified Starch (1404), Mineral Salts (450, 500), Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch], Vegetable Oil, Water, Thickener (1442), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452).

Check Lilydale Chicken Breast Schnitzels | 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep