Is Lilydale Chicken Breast Strips Crumbed | 400g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken Breast (66%), Ciabatta Crumb (10%) [Wheat Flour, Amaranth Puffs, Herbs (Oregano, Parsley, Rosemary), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten], Water, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Thickeners (1422, 415, 1442), Vegetable Gum (412), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452).

Check Lilydale Chicken Breast Strips Crumbed | 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking