Is Lilydale Free Range Honey & Sriracha Wing Nibbles | 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey powder
  • honey sriracha coating
  • free range chicken wing nibbles
  • 1442
  • 322
  • 1422
  • natural flavour

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken Wing Nibbles (75%), Honey Sriracha Coating (16%) [Wheat Flour, Maize Starch, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (262, 330), Dehydrated Vegetable (Garlic), Mineral Salts (450, 500, 341, 541), Vegetable Oil, Honey Powder (0.19%) (Maltodextrin (Maize), Honey), Spices (Chilli (0.15%)), Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Thickeners (1422, 1404), Fructose, Yeast Extract, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Spice Extract (Capsicum)], Vegetable Oil, Thickener (1442), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452).

Check Lilydale Free Range Honey & Sriracha Wing Nibbles | 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping