Is Lily's Baking Chips White Chocolate Style, 255g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, meltable texture; commonly used for baking, melting, drizzling, or adding to cookies, brownies, and confections. Reviewers often note reliable melting performance and consistent chip size, praising convenience for baking while occasionally mentioning that sweetness intensity or melting behavior may vary by batch or oven.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, meltable texture; commonly used for baking, melting, drizzling, or adding to cookies, brownies, and confections. Reviewers often note reliable melting performance and consistent chip size, praising convenience for baking while occasionally mentioning that sweetness intensity or melting behavior may vary by batch or oven.
Ingredients
Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Milk (rbst Free), Dextrin, Chicory Root Fiber, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Stevia Extract. Contains: Milk. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Lily's Baking Chips White Chocolate Style, 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lily's Baking Chips White Chocolate Style, 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Lily's Baking Chips White Chocolate Style, 255g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


