Is Lilys Chocolate Dark Chocolate Original 55% Cocoa - 3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lily's Chocolate Dark Chocolate Original 55 Cocoa is a delicious chocolate bar made with 55% cacao chocolate. It is free of added sugar and gluten, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. The bars are individually wrapped and made with stevia as a sweetener. Lily's Chocolate is known for its high quality and people appreciate its delicious taste. The product comes in a bulk box with twelve 3-ounce bars. It is also kosher certified, adding to its appeal. With its rich flavor and thoughtful ingredients, Lily's Chocolate Dark Chocolate Original 55 Cocoa is a popular choice among chocolate lovers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made on equipment shared with products containing milk
- milkfat
- natural flavors
made on equipment shared with products containing milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lily's Chocolate Dark Chocolate Original 55 Cocoa is a delicious chocolate bar made with 55% cacao chocolate. It is free of added sugar and gluten, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. The bars are individually wrapped and made with stevia as a sweetener. Lily's Chocolate is known for its high quality and people appreciate its delicious taste. The product comes in a bulk box with twelve 3-ounce bars. It is also kosher certified, adding to its appeal. With its rich flavor and thoughtful ingredients, Lily's Chocolate Dark Chocolate Original 55 Cocoa is a popular choice among chocolate lovers.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Inulin, Dextrin (From Non-gmo Corn), Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Stevia Extract, Natural Vanilla, Allergy Information: Made On Equipment Shared With Products Containing Milk, Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy, Allergy Information:
Check Lilys Chocolate Dark Chocolate Original 55% Cocoa - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lilys Chocolate Dark Chocolate Original 55% Cocoa - 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lilys Chocolate Dark Chocolate Original 55% Cocoa - 3 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


