Is Lily's Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Baking Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • milk

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, glossy baking chips deliver pronounced salted caramel flavor with smooth, meltable texture that holds shape when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and topping desserts; reviewers note consistent taste, reliable melting behavior, and convenient portioning, while a few mention smaller chip size than expected and occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Cocoa, Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Milk Fat, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Stevia Extract. Contains: Milk

Check Lily's Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lily's Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Baking Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping