Is Lily's Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Baking Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Small, glossy baking chips deliver pronounced salted caramel flavor with smooth, meltable texture that holds shape when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and topping desserts; reviewers note consistent taste, reliable melting behavior, and convenient portioning, while a few mention smaller chip size than expected and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, glossy baking chips deliver pronounced salted caramel flavor with smooth, meltable texture that holds shape when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and topping desserts; reviewers note consistent taste, reliable melting behavior, and convenient portioning, while a few mention smaller chip size than expected and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Cocoa, Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Milk Fat, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Stevia Extract. Contains: Milk
Check Lily's Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lily's Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Baking Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Lily's Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Baking Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


