Is Lily's Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Baking Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, glossy baking chips deliver pronounced salted caramel flavor with smooth, meltable texture that holds shape when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and topping desserts; reviewers note consistent taste, reliable melting behavior, and convenient portioning, while a few mention smaller chip size than expected and occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Cocoa, Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Milk Fat, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Stevia Extract. Contains: Milk

Check Lily's Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lily's Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Baking Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping