Is Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delivers intense dark, bittersweet flavor with a clear salted caramel note; texture pairs a firm snap with a smooth melt. Consumers use it as a snack, dessert accent, or baking addition. Reviewers praise balanced salt versus sweet contrast, consistent richness, and a clean, slightly brittle bite that melts evenly throughout.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Extract

Check Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz. is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping