Is Lily's Kitchen Classic Dinners for Dogs Multipack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 15% freshly prepared turkey
  • composition 60% freshly prepared lamb
  • composition 60% freshly prepared beef
  • composition 45% fresh chicken
  • chicken &amp
  • vitamin d3 200 iu
  • locust bean gum
  • chelate of amino acid hydrate
  • as calcium iodate
  • +3 more

15% freshly prepared turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken & Turkey Casserole:�Composition 45% Fresh Chicken, 15% Freshly Prepared Turkey, Carrots (2%), Squash (2%), Pearl Barley (1%), Brown Rice, Apples, Broccoli, Peas, Blueberries (1%), Flaxseed, Minerals. Botanicals & Herbs:Golden Rod, Nettle, Aniseed, Rosehips, Marigold Petals, Cleavers, Kelp, Alfalfa, Milk Thistle, Dandelion Root, Burdock Root, Celery Seeds. Additives (per kg) Vitamins:Vitamin D3 200 IU, Vitamin E 20mg.Trace Elements: Zinc (as Zinc Chelate of Glycine Hydrate) 25mg, Manganese (as Manganese Chelate of Glycine Hydrate) 1.4mg, Iodine (as Calcium Iodate, Anhydrous) 0.75mg, Copper (as Copper (II) Chelate of Amino Acid Hydrate) 1mg. Technological Additives: Locust Bean Gum.Cottage Pie:Composition 60% Freshly Prepared Beef, Potatoes (3%), Carrots (3%), Apples, Green Beans, Broccoli, Minerals, Flaxseed. Botanicals & Herbs:Golden Rod, Nettle, Aniseed, Rosehips, Marigold Petals, Cleavers, Kelp, Alfalfa, Milk Thistle, Dandelion Root, Burdock Root, Celery Seeds. Additives (per kg) Vitamins: Vitamin D3 200 IU, Vitamin E 20mg. Trace Elements: Zinc (as Zinc Chelate of Glycine Hydrate) 25mg, Manganese (as Manganese Chelate of Glycine Hydrate) 1.4mg, Iodine (as Calcium Iodate, Anhydrous) 0.75mg. Technological Additives: Locust Bean Gum.Lamb Hotpot:�Composition 60% Freshly Prepared Lamb, Potatoes (3%), Squash (2%), Apples (2%), Carrots (1%), Peas (1%), Broccoli (1%), Blueberries (1%), Flaxseed, Minerals.Botanicals & Herbs: Golden Rod, Nettle, Aniseed, Rosehips, Marigold Petals, Cleavers, Kelp, Alfalfa, Milk Thistle, Dandelion Root, Burdock Root, Celery Seeds. Additives (per kg) Vitamins: Vitamin D3 200 IU, Vitamin E 20mg. Trace Elements:Zinc (as Zinc Chelate of Glycine Hydrate) 15mg, Manganese (as Manganese Chelate of Glycine Hydrate) 1.4mg, Iodine (as Calcium Iodate, Anhydrous) 0.75mg. Technological Additives: Locust Bean Gum.

Check Lily's Kitchen Classic Dinners for Dogs Multipack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lily's Kitchen Classic Dinners for Dogs Multipack is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep