Is Lily's Kitchen Dog Turkey & Trout Senior Recipe Dry Food Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chondroitin sulphate 150kg
  • green lipped mussel extract
  • salmon oil
  • fish stock
  • egg
  • seasonal white fish
  • trout
  • 43% freshly prepared: turkey
  • glucosamine 150kg

chondroitin sulphate 150kg

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

green lipped mussel extract
salmon oil
fish stock

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition: 43% Freshly Prepared: Turkey (17%), Trout (13%), Seasonal White Fish (13%). Sweet Potatoes, Potato, Whole Lentils, Whole Peas (4%), Egg, Pea Protein, Fish Stock, Salmon Oil (1.5%), Botanicals & Herbs* (1%), Nutritional Yeast, Seaweed, Flaxseed (0.7%), Minerals, Joint Care Mix (Glucosamine 1500mg/kg, Chondroitin Sulphate 1500mg/kg, Methylsulfonylmethane 1400mg/kg), Psyllium, Green Lipped Mussel Extract (0.3%), Turmeric (0.1%), Boswellia, Ginger (0.03%), Ginkgo Biloba.  *Botanicals & Herbs: Alfalfa, Chickweed, Cleavers, Golden Rod, Nettles, Seaweed, Dandelion Root, Celery Seeds, Milk Thistle, Burdock Root, Marigold Flowers, Rosehips.

Check Lily's Kitchen Dog Turkey & Trout Senior Recipe Dry Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lily's Kitchen Dog Turkey & Trout Senior Recipe Dry Food is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegan? Lily's Kitchen Dog Turkey & Trout Senior Recipe Dry Food | Spoonful