Is Lily's Kitchen Dog Turkey & Trout Senior Recipe Dry Food Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • green lipped mussel extract
  • salmon oil
  • chondroitin sulphate 150kg
  • fish stock
  • seasonal white fish
  • trout
  • 43% freshly prepared: turkey
  • glucosamine 150kg

green lipped mussel extract

Dietitian note

Mussels are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salmon oil
chondroitin sulphate 150kg
fish stock

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition: 43% Freshly Prepared: Turkey (17%), Trout (13%), Seasonal White Fish (13%). Sweet Potatoes, Potato, Whole Lentils, Whole Peas (4%), Egg, Pea Protein, Fish Stock, Salmon Oil (1.5%), Botanicals & Herbs* (1%), Nutritional Yeast, Seaweed, Flaxseed (0.7%), Minerals, Joint Care Mix (Glucosamine 1500mg/kg, Chondroitin Sulphate 1500mg/kg, Methylsulfonylmethane 1400mg/kg), Psyllium, Green Lipped Mussel Extract (0.3%), Turmeric (0.1%), Boswellia, Ginger (0.03%), Ginkgo Biloba.  *Botanicals & Herbs: Alfalfa, Chickweed, Cleavers, Golden Rod, Nettles, Seaweed, Dandelion Root, Celery Seeds, Milk Thistle, Burdock Root, Marigold Flowers, Rosehips.

Check Lily's Kitchen Dog Turkey & Trout Senior Recipe Dry Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lily's Kitchen Dog Turkey & Trout Senior Recipe Dry Food is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegetarian? Lily's Kitchen Dog Turkey & Trout Senior Recipe Dry Food | Spoonful