Is Lily's Kitchen Rise & Shines Treats for Dogs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic light rye flour
  • organic oat flour
  • organic whole oats

organic light rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Light Rye Flour, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Whole Oats, Liver (10%), Organic Sunflower Oil, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Blackstrap Molasses (4%), Organic Carrots (4%), Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Alfalfa (1%), Organic Nettles (1%), Organic Rosehips (1%), Organic Turmeric (0.5%), 85% of the ingredients are produced in accordance with the rules of organic production

Check Lily's Kitchen Rise & Shines Treats for Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lily's Kitchen Rise & Shines Treats for Dogs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go