Is Lily's Kitchen The Best Ever Beef Mini Burgers for Dogs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • freshly prepared beef 80
  • antioxidants

freshly prepared beef 80

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Freshly Prepared Beef 80%, Vegetable Glycerine (derived from rapeseed oil), Pea Protein, Distilled White Vinegar, Chia (2%), Kale (0.1%). Technological Additives: Antioxidants (Tocopherol Extracts from Vegetable Oils).

Check Lily's Kitchen The Best Ever Beef Mini Burgers for Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lily's Kitchen The Best Ever Beef Mini Burgers for Dogs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking