Is Sainsbury's Triple Cheese Topped Beef Burgers, Taste the Difference x2 322g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • blue stilton cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cows' milk
  • cream
  • cheese pellet
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Beef Steak (47%), British Beef (22%), Cheese Pellet (13%) (Bechamel's Sauce (Cream (Cows' Milk ), Water, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Mozzarella Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Blue Stilton Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Parsley, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Salt, White Pepper, Nutmeg), Mature Cheddar Cheese (8%) (Cows' Milk ), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Cheese Powder (Cows' Milk ), Onion Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Flavouring (Contains Milk ), Black Pepper, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Pepper Extract, Onion Extract.

Check Sainsbury's Triple Cheese Topped Beef Burgers, Taste the Difference x2 322g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep