Is Lily's Kitchen Turkey & White Fish Bites for Senior Dogs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 006% chondroitin
  • 20% freshly prepared white fish
  • 1% fish oil
  • 54% freshly prepared turkey
  • 013% glucosamine

006% chondroitin

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

54% Freshly Prepared Turkey, 20% Freshly Prepared White Fish, Vegetable Glycerine (Derived from Rapeseed Oil), Pea Protein, 4% Flax seed, Distilled Vinegar, Joint Care Mix (0.1% Fish Oil, 0.013% Glucosamine, Minerals, 0.006% Chondroitin).

Check Lily's Kitchen Turkey & White Fish Bites for Senior Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lily's Kitchen Turkey & White Fish Bites for Senior Dogs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go