Is Lily's Kitchen Turkey & White Fish Bites for Senior Dogs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 006% chondroitin
- 20% freshly prepared white fish
- 1% fish oil
- 54% freshly prepared turkey
- 013% glucosamine
006% chondroitin
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
54% Freshly Prepared Turkey, 20% Freshly Prepared White Fish, Vegetable Glycerine (Derived from Rapeseed Oil), Pea Protein, 4% Flax seed, Distilled Vinegar, Joint Care Mix (0.1% Fish Oil, 0.013% Glucosamine, Minerals, 0.006% Chondroitin).
Check Lily's Kitchen Turkey & White Fish Bites for Senior Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lily's Kitchen Turkey & White Fish Bites for Senior Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Lily's Kitchen Turkey & White Fish Bites for Senior Dogs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


