Is Lily's Lilys Sweets 70% Extra Dark Chocolate Bar, 2.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lilys Lilys Sweets 70 Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 28 oz is a delicious chocolate bar made with 70% cocoa. People find this chocolate bar to be tasty, although no specific details are provided about what people say. With its rich cocoa content, this dark chocolate bar is sure to satisfy chocolate lovers. The 28 oz size makes it perfect for sharing or indulging in a long-lasting chocolate treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Inulin, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Cocoa, Vanilla: Traded In Compliance With Fairtrade Standards, Total 66%, Allergy Information: Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Milk, Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Cocoa, Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Lily's Lilys Sweets 70% Extra Dark Chocolate Bar, 2.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lily's Lilys Sweets 70% Extra Dark Chocolate Bar, 2.8 Oz is available at 13 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking