Is Lily's Sweets Dark Chocolate Bar - Case of 12 - 4 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • product containing milk

product containing milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Inulin, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Cocoa, Vanilla: Traded In Compliance With Fairtrade Standards, Totoal 53%, Allergen Information: Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Cocoa, Vanilla: Allergen Information: Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Milk, Tree Nuts, Allergen Information:

Check Lily's Sweets Dark Chocolate Bar - Case of 12 - 4 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lily's Sweets Dark Chocolate Bar - Case of 12 - 4 oz. is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BVitacost

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichVanilla
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking