Is LIMA BEAN HUMMUS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- wheat-free tamari
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LIMA BEANS, SAFFLOWER OIL, LEMON JUICE, WHEAT-FREE TAMARI (SOY), TAHINI (SESAME SEEDS), PARSLEY, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, GARLIC, CELTIC SEA SALT, CUMIN, ACACIA, BLACK PEPPER, THYME, CAYENNE
Check LIMA BEAN HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIMA BEAN HUMMUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


