Is LIME FAT FREE SHERBET, LIME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIME BASE (LIME AND ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LIME PULP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80), WHEY, NONFAT MILK, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, METHYL CELLULOSE, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check LIME FAT FREE SHERBET, LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking