No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is LIME PINEAPPLE PALETAS FROZEN FRUIT BARS, LIME PINEAPPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANE SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, LIME CONCENTRATE, LEMON PULP, NATURAL STABILIZERS, (GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CITRIC ACID, LIME OIL.

Check LIME PINEAPPLE PALETAS FROZEN FRUIT BARS, LIME PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? LIME PINEAPPLE PALETAS FROZEN FRUIT BARS, LIME PINEAPPLE | Spoonful