Is Limited Edition Yoplait Whips! Pumpkin Spice Yogurt Mousse Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • +4 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT PUMPKIN SPICE YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, PUMPKIN PUREE, NUTMEG, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE AND ANNATTO [FOR COLOR], CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, YOGURT CULTURES [L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS], VITAMIN A ACETATE, MOLASSES, VITAMIN D3), LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NITROGEN.

Check Limited Edition Yoplait Whips! Pumpkin Spice Yogurt Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep