Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels Vegan?

Description
Warm, autumnal spice notes with mild sweetness complement a dense, chewy crumb and a slightly crisp toasted exterior. Commonly toasted and split for morning sandwiches or spread application, reviewers praise the seasonal flavor while noting variability in texture and moisture between batches and inconsistent sizing reported occasionally by online shoppers.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- natural flavor
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, autumnal spice notes with mild sweetness complement a dense, chewy crumb and a slightly crisp toasted exterior. Commonly toasted and split for morning sandwiches or spread application, reviewers praise the seasonal flavor while noting variability in texture and moisture between batches and inconsistent sizing reported occasionally by online shoppers.
Ingredients
WATER, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BROWN RICE FLOUR (BROWN RICE, STABILIZED RICE BRAN), NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES (CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, CLOVES), YEAST, PSYLLIUM HUSK POWDER, PEA HULL FIBER, CELLULOSE BLEND (HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, RICE BRAN, CULTURED SUGAR (TO SERVE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, CARAMEL COLOR
Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


