Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels Vegetarian?

Description
Warm, autumnal spice notes with mild sweetness complement a dense, chewy crumb and a slightly crisp toasted exterior. Commonly toasted and split for morning sandwiches or spread application, reviewers praise the seasonal flavor while noting variability in texture and moisture between batches and inconsistent sizing reported occasionally by online shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, autumnal spice notes with mild sweetness complement a dense, chewy crumb and a slightly crisp toasted exterior. Commonly toasted and split for morning sandwiches or spread application, reviewers praise the seasonal flavor while noting variability in texture and moisture between batches and inconsistent sizing reported occasionally by online shoppers.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Pumpkin Puree, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sweet Brown Rice Flour, Dough Conditioner (brown Rice Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Enzyme). Contains 2% Or Less Of Xanthan Gum, Egg White Powder, Molasses, Yeast, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Ginger, Ground Clove, Natural Flavor, Turmeric Oleoresin (color). Contains Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


