Is LIMONCELLO GELATO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, LEMON JUICE, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MERINGUE GRAINS (SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITE, VANILLA, FLAVOR), DEXTROSE, INULIN, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CITRIC ACID, AGAR, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CAROB GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check LIMONCELLO GELATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIMONCELLO GELATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


