Is LIMONCELLO INSPIRED GARLIC COOKING SAUCE WITH LEMON Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- butter
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHITE CHABLIS WINE, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, ONIONS, LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BUTTER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, SALT, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, KOMBU SEAWEED POWDER (SEAWEED POWDER, DEXTROSE, SALT).
Check LIMONCELLO INSPIRED GARLIC COOKING SAUCE WITH LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIMONCELLO INSPIRED GARLIC COOKING SAUCE WITH LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


