Is Limoncello Lemon Fritters Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoand diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

monoand diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISED DONUT MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), EGGS, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WATER, WHEY, ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN), PALM OIL, LEMON FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LEMON LEMON PEEL WATER, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARROT AND PUMPKIN JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, INVERT SUGAR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE], SALT, SODIUM CITRATE), WATER, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.

Check Limoncello Lemon Fritters against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking