Is Linda McCartney Shredded Hoisin Duck Vegan 260g' Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya bean
- soya bean oil
- soya sauce powder
- rehydrated textured soya
soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Textured Soya and Wheat Protein (89%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Soya Bean Oil, Demerara Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Malted Barley Extract, Potato Starch, Soya Sauce Powder (Salt, Maltodextrin, Soya Bean, Wheat ), Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Paprika Extract
Check Linda McCartney Shredded Hoisin Duck Vegan 260g' against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Linda McCartney Shredded Hoisin Duck Vegan 260g' in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


