Is Linda McCartney 6 Vegan Red Onion & Rosemary Sausages 270g Soy Free?

Description
Frozen sausages present savory, herbaceous notes, with a crisp exterior when pan-fried and a soft, slightly crumbly interior; shoppers cite quick preparation for pan-frying, grilling, or baking and common uses in breakfasts, sandwiches, and casseroles, while reviews mention pleasant seasoning, occasional texture inconsistency, variable sizing and cooking time across reviewers.
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein concentrate
- rehydrated textured soya protein
soya protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen sausages present savory, herbaceous notes, with a crisp exterior when pan-fried and a soft, slightly crumbly interior; shoppers cite quick preparation for pan-frying, grilling, or baking and common uses in breakfasts, sandwiches, and casseroles, while reviews mention pleasant seasoning, occasional texture inconsistency, variable sizing and cooking time across reviewers.
Ingredients
Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (63%), Red Onion (19%), Water, Soya Protein Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Red Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Rosemary, Sage, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, White Pepper, Ginger
Check Linda McCartney 6 Vegan Red Onion & Rosemary Sausages 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Linda McCartney 6 Vegan Red Onion & Rosemary Sausages 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Where to buy
Linda McCartney 6 Vegan Red Onion & Rosemary Sausages 270g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


