Is Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz Soy Free?

Description
This canned chili delivers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a thick, chunky texture; reviewers commonly note its hearty mouthfeel and convenient, ready-to-heat format. People typically use it as a quick meal base, topping for rice or baked potatoes, or as a dip for crackers, tortilla chips, and casseroles, too.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy beans
- soy
- organic tofu
organic soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned chili delivers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a thick, chunky texture; reviewers commonly note its hearty mouthfeel and convenient, ready-to-heat format. People typically use it as a quick meal base, topping for rice or baked potatoes, or as a dip for crackers, tortilla chips, and casseroles, too.
Ingredients
Organic Red Beans, Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Tofu, Filtered Water, Organic Soy Beans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic, Organic Spices, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Sea Salt, Contains Soy, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Shellfish Or Eggs, Individuals With Food Allergies:
Check Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Siete Vegan Refried Pinto Beans Made With Organic Bean
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Where to buy
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz is available at 27 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


