Is Linda McCartney 2 Vegan Southern Fried Chicken Style Fillets 210g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein concentrate
- rehydrated textured soya protein
soya protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (56%), Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chickpea Flour, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Wheat Gluten, Soya Protein Concentrate, Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Wheat Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Nutmeg, Black Pepper Extract, Yeast, Colour: Paprika Extract, Onion Oil, Garlic Extract
Check Linda McCartney 2 Vegan Southern Fried Chicken Style Fillets 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Linda McCartney 2 Vegan Southern Fried Chicken Style Fillets 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice
SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BITES, SOUTHERN STYLE
SOUTHERN STYLE BREAST TENDERLOINS FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHERN STYLE
CHICKEN TERIYAKI STIR FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, RED PEPPERS, BROCCOLI AND CARROTS COME TOGETHER PERFECTLY WITH GINGER TERIYAKI-STYLE SAUCE
Member's Mark Southern Style Chicken Sandwich
About this product
Meat · Slice


