Is Linda McCartney 2 Vegan Southern Fried Chicken Style Fillets 210g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (56%), Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chickpea Flour, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Wheat Gluten, Soya Protein Concentrate, Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Wheat Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Nutmeg, Black Pepper Extract, Yeast, Colour: Paprika Extract, Onion Oil, Garlic Extract

Check Linda McCartney 2 Vegan Southern Fried Chicken Style Fillets 210g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich