Is Linda McCartney Vegan Shredded Chicken 260g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soyabean
  • soya
  • soya protein
  • soyabean oil
  • rehydrated textured soya

soyabean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Textured Soya and Wheat Protein (91%) (Water, Soya Protein, Wheat Gluten), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Soyabean Oil

Check Linda McCartney Vegan Shredded Chicken 260g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepStir FrySalad