Is Linda McCartney Vegetarian Pulled Pork Quarter Pounder Burger Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein concentrate
- soya bean oil
- rehydrated textured soya
soya protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Textured Soya and Wheat Protein (62%), Barbecue Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Barley Malt Vinegar, Muscovado Sugar, Black Treacle, Cornflour, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavouring), Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cornflour, Natural Favourings, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Spice Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein Concentrate, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Salt, Soya Bean Oil, Natural Flavourings, Malted Barley Extract
Check Linda McCartney Vegetarian Pulled Pork Quarter Pounder Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Linda McCartney Vegetarian Pulled Pork Quarter Pounder Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Linda McCartney Vegetarian Pulled Pork Quarter Pounder Burger is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


