Is Linda Mccartney's Vegetarian Burger Patties Frozen Meal 227g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated textured SOY protein (58%), rapeseed oil, water, onion, NUTRITIO Servings per pac Serving size: 113. ENERGY PROTEIN stabiliser: methyl cellulose; chickpea FAT, TOTAL flour, flavourings, yeast extract, garlic purée, malted BARLEY extract, onion powder, salt, garlic powder. Contains Soy, Gluten. SATURATED CARBOHYDRAT SUGARS FIBRE SODIUM COOKING INSTRUCT Cooking instructions given are for 2 vegetarian burge cook from frozen. All cooking appliances vary; timi guideline only, please adjust times accordingly. Ensu cooked through prior to serving. Remove outer packag GRILL: Preheat grill to a moderate heat. Place vegeta rack in a grill pan and grill for 15-16 minutes, turni OVEN: Preheat oven to 200°C/Fan 180°C/Gas Mark cook in the c

Check Linda Mccartney's Vegetarian Burger Patties Frozen Meal 227g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.