Is Linda Mccartney's Vegetarian Burger Patties Frozen Meal 227g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
- gluten
- total flour
- yeast extract
- flavourings
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated textured SOY protein (58%), rapeseed oil, water, onion, NUTRITIO Servings per pac Serving size: 113. ENERGY PROTEIN stabiliser: methyl cellulose; chickpea FAT, TOTAL flour, flavourings, yeast extract, garlic purée, malted BARLEY extract, onion powder, salt, garlic powder. Contains Soy, Gluten. SATURATED CARBOHYDRAT SUGARS FIBRE SODIUM COOKING INSTRUCT Cooking instructions given are for 2 vegetarian burge cook from frozen. All cooking appliances vary; timi guideline only, please adjust times accordingly. Ensu cooked through prior to serving. Remove outer packag GRILL: Preheat grill to a moderate heat. Place vegeta rack in a grill pan and grill for 15-16 minutes, turni OVEN: Preheat oven to 200°C/Fan 180°C/Gas Mark cook in the c
Check Linda Mccartney's Vegetarian Burger Patties Frozen Meal 227g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Linda Mccartney's Vegetarian Burger Patties Frozen Meal 227g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

