Is Linda Mccartney's Vegetarian Burger Patties Frozen Meal 227g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated textured SOY protein (58%), rapeseed oil, water, onion, NUTRITIO Servings per pac Serving size: 113. ENERGY PROTEIN stabiliser: methyl cellulose; chickpea FAT, TOTAL flour, flavourings, yeast extract, garlic purée, malted BARLEY extract, onion powder, salt, garlic powder. Contains Soy, Gluten. SATURATED CARBOHYDRAT SUGARS FIBRE SODIUM COOKING INSTRUCT Cooking instructions given are for 2 vegetarian burge cook from frozen. All cooking appliances vary; timi guideline only, please adjust times accordingly. Ensu cooked through prior to serving. Remove outer packag GRILL: Preheat grill to a moderate heat. Place vegeta rack in a grill pan and grill for 15-16 minutes, turni OVEN: Preheat oven to 200°C/Fan 180°C/Gas Mark cook in the c

Check Linda Mccartney's Vegetarian Burger Patties Frozen Meal 227g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.