Is LIndhouse Fruit and Barley Summer Fruits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol esters of wood basins

glycerol esters of wood basins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 10% fruit juices from concentrate (apple, oremy, strawberry, raspberry), acids: citric acid, malic acid; flavourings, barley extract, acidity regulator: sodium citrate; sweeteners: acesulfame K, sucralose; preservatives: potassium sorbate, sodium metabisulphite; stabilisers: carboxy methyl cellulose, xanthan gum, gum arabic, glycerol esters of wood basins; fruit and vegetable concentrates (carrot, blackcurrant, hibiscus), antioxidant: ascorbic acid. Contains Barley, Sodium Metabisulphite.

Check LIndhouse Fruit and Barley Summer Fruits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking