Is Lindor caramel milk chocolate truffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate [sugar, milk, cocoa butter, chocolate, soy lecithin (emul - sifier), barley malt pov.der, vanillin (artificial flavoring)), vegetable oil (coconut, palm kernel), sugar, cocoa eutter, milk, chocolate, skim milk, caramel paste [sugar, cocoa butter, cream, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier)], natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin (emulsifier), barley malt powder, salt. may contain tree nuts. manufactured by lindt & sprüngli (usa) inc., stratham, nh 03885

Check Lindor caramel milk chocolate truffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindor caramel milk chocolate truffles is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go