Is LINDT, CARAMEL MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BARLEY MALT POWDER, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING)], VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CARAMEL PASTE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CREAM, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], MILK, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BARLEY MALT POWDER, SALT.

Check LINDT, CARAMEL MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking