Is Lindt Caramel Squares Dark Chocolate Luscious Sea Salt Caramel Filling Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Filling (30%) [corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), [butter (cream, Salt), Sugar, Vegetable Fat Acidity Regulator (331), Extract Blend To Preserve Freshness (oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, Green Tea), Sea Salt 0.3%), Natural Flavour], Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Flavouring. Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 47% Min. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Lindt Caramel Squares Dark Chocolate Luscious Sea Salt Caramel Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lindt Caramel Squares Dark Chocolate Luscious Sea Salt Caramel Filling is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping