Is Lindt Caramel Squares Milk Chocolate Luscious Caramel Filling Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Caramel Filling (30%) [corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Butter (cream, Salt), Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Acidity Regulator (331), Extract Blend To Preserve Freshness (oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, Green Tea), Salt, Natural Flavour], Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Barley Malt Extract, Flavouring. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Lindt Caramel Squares Milk Chocolate Luscious Caramel Filling against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Caramel Squares Milk Chocolate Luscious Caramel Filling is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go