Is Lindt Chocolate Block Lindor White Chocolate 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, sweet and creamy with a smooth, melt in the mouth center, this premium block offers a velvety texture and lingering sweetness. Shoppers note consistent creaminess, indulgent softness, and usefulness for gifting, sharing, or baking; some reviewers say it can be overly sweet for those preferring subtler profiles, and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavourings White Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 29% Min

Check Lindt Chocolate Block Lindor White Chocolate 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lindt Chocolate Block Lindor White Chocolate 100g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking