Is Lindt Creation Dark Pistachio Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Coconut Fat, Almonds (3%), Almond Cream (Almonds, Sugar), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lactose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colour (Chlorophylls and Chlorophyllines), Flavouring (Pistachio), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 47% min.

Check Lindt Creation Dark Pistachio against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Creation Dark Pistachio is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingDipping